English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
transcription initiation site [correct]
DEF: A nucleotide, located on DNA to be transcribed, where the transcription of RNA begins.
CONT: The transcribing enzyme, RNA polymerase, binds to a promoter region that (in the bacterium Escherichia coli) has the specific sequences shown (or minor variation of them) about 10 base pairs and 35 base pairs before a transcription initiation site; beyond the end of the structural gene a termination region causes the polymerase to cease transcription.
OBS: By convention, this "first nucleotide" is numbered +1.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
site d’initiation de la transcription [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nucléotide, situé sur l’ADN, où commence la transcription de l’ARN.
CONT: Le début de la transcription commence au site d’initiation, variable chez les espèces mais habituellement caractérisé par [une base A ou G].
OBS: Par convention on donne à ce «premier nucléotide» le chiffre +1.