English (Computer Programs and Programming)
indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device or a variable that can be set to a prescribed state based on the results of a process or the occurrence of a specified condition.
OBS: Example: a flag, a semaphore.
OBS: indicator: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
indicateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif ou variable qui peut être mis dans un état prescrit basé sur les résultats d’un processus ou l'apparition d’une condition spécifiée.
OBS: Exemple : un drapeau, un sémaphore.
OBS: indicateur : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
indicador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo capaz de ser activado o recibir energía al producirse una determinada condición (por ejemplo, si una suma es menor de cierta cantidad), que puede ser verificado o consultado por el programa para tomar los pasos necesarios.