English (Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
dot [correct]; halftone dot [correct]; screen dot [correct]
DEF: The smallest basic, distinct element in a halftone; may vary in size and shape.
French (Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
point de trame [correct, masculine noun]; point de simili [correct, masculine noun]; point simili [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de base d’une image reproduite par similigravure, de forme et de grosseur variable.