English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
electronically controlled infinitely variable continuously driven take-up device supplying several different rates of take-up [correct, standardized]
DEF: Continuous or step-controlled take-up. The control is by a servo motor.
OBS: electronically controlled infinitely variable continuously driven take-up device supplying several different rates of take-up: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
enrouleur à entraînement continu, variable progressivement avec commande électronique, et avec différentes vitesses d’enroulement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enroulement variable progressivement ou pas-à-pas par servomoteur.
OBS: enrouleur à entraînement continu, variable progressivement avec commande électronique, et avec différentes vitesses d’enroulement : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.