English (Customs and Excise)
nature of duties
OBS: Nature of duties or the duty nature refers to the different kinds of customs duty. The duty nature can be an ad valorem, specific, compound, mixed, variable, "tariffied" or unclassified duty.
French (Douanes et accise)
nature du droit [feminine noun]
OBS: Les droits de douane peuvent être de plusieurs natures : ad valorem, spécifique, composite, mixte, variable, «tarifée» ou non spécifiée.
OBS: Source(s) : Guide de l’utilisateur de la base de données intégrées de l’OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce] - Glossaire (IDB/URM/2).