English (Statistical Methods; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
regression analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical procedure used for estimating the value of a dependent variable based on the value of one or more independent variables.
OBS: The terms are used as follows: linear regression when the variable Y is continuous, logistic regression when Y is a dichotomous variable, simple regression when there is a single variable X, and multiple regression when there are several variables X.
OBS: regression analysis: term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
analyse de régression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse de la régression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique statistique servant à estimer la valeur d’une variable dépendante en se fondant sur la valeur d’une ou de plusieurs variables indépendantes.
OBS: On parle de régression linéaire lorsque la variable Y est continue, de régression logistique lorsque Y est une variable dichotomique, de régression simple lorsqu’il y a une seule variable X, et de régression multiple lorsqu’il y a plusieurs variables X.
OBS: analyse de régression : terme normalisé par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
análisis de regresión [correct, masculine noun]; análisis regresivo [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de la regresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método que estudia la correlación entre una variable dependiente y otra u otras independientes, por lo que puede ser simple o múltiple.
OBS: análisis de la regresión: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.