English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Ecology (General))
functional relationship [correct]
DEF: The relationship between an independent and dependent variable or between a behavior and the contingencies of reinforcement.
OBS: A functional relationship is one in which a change in one event produces a change in another event. A functional relationship is demonstrated in a predictable fashion if a contingency is applied, withdrawn, and reapplied.
CONT: A consideration of the basic linkages between the project and the structural and functional relationships within an ecosystem would reveal the various possible interaction routes between the initial perturbations and the valued ecosystem components.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Écologie (Généralités))
relation fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La relation fonctionnelle désigne la relation existant entre divers éléments qui tendent à survenir ensemble dans un certain ordre. La relation fonctionnelle traduit généralement en science la relation philosophique de cause et d’effet. Plus précisément, elle traduit la relation entre une variable indépendante et une variable dépendante. En analyse expérimentale du comportement, le comportement étudié est toujours la variable dépendante. Il s’agit alors de déterminer l'effet de certaines variables indépendantes de l'environnement sur le comportement.