English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Legal Documents)
anti-scan pattern [correct]
DEF: An image usually constructed of fine lines at varying angular displacement and embedded in the security background design [of a document].
OBS: When viewed normally, the image cannot be distinguished from the remainder of the background security print, but when the original is scanned or photocopied the embedded image becomes visible.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Documents juridiques)
motif anti-scan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motif généralement formé de traits fins à déplacement angulaire variable, incorporé dans le dessin du fond de sécurité [d’un document].
OBS: Vue normalement, l’image enfouie ne se distingue pas du reste de l’impression de sécurité du fond, mais elle devient visible lorsque l’original est scanné ou photocopié.