English (Informatics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
figure field [correct]
DEF: A set of values pertaining to a physical or conceptual variable and related to points (represented by pairs of coordinates) distributed regularly or irregularly within a two-dimensional coordinate system. Often used as data set for a digital model, e.g. a digital terrain model.
French (Informatique; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
semis de points [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des valeurs prises par une variable en des points distribués régulièrement ou irrégulièrement dans un système à deux dimensions. Souvent utilisé comme un ensemble de données pour un modèle numérique [...]