English (Modern Mathematics)
moderator variable
DEF: A moderator variable is one that modifies the relationship between two other variables. If variable X modifies the relationship between variables Y and Z, then there is an interaction between X and Y.
French (Mathématiques modernes)
variable à deux dimensions [correct]
DEF: Variable qui réunit deux variables.