English (Geology)
edgewise structure [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of flat, tabular, or disc-shaped pebbles set at varying and steep angles to the bedding.
French (Géologie)
structure de chant [feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition de galets plus ou moins plats suivant une inclinaison variable, mais toujours abrupte, par rapport au litage.