English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
variation [correct]
CONT: Streak: A variation of generally varying width which may or may not be parallel to the warp direction.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
écart [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Strie :Écart d’une largeur généralement variable qui peut être ou non parallèle au sens chaîne.