English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
streak [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A variation of generally varying width which may or may not be parallel to the warp direction.
OBS: streak: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
strie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart d’une largeur généralement variable qui peut être ou non parallèle au sens chaîne.
OBS: strie : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.