English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental variable [correct]
DEF: A measure of the environment which is presumably related to an environmental gradient.
CONT: Environmental variables can be continuous, or they can be represented by dummy variables.
CONT: Hipel and his co-workers described in some detail the application of time-series analysis to environmental management problems. This approach would seem to have potential use in predicting and measuring the state of environmental variables that are suspected to follow long-term trends, for example, pH in lakes as a result of acid rain, or slow accumulation of heavy metals in sediments.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
variable environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; variable écologique [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de nature qualitative ou quantitative de l’environnement d’un objet d’étude, susceptible de prendre plusieurs états ou valeurs selon les lieux ou les circonstances.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
variable ambiental [correct, feminine noun]