English (Ecology (General))
fundamental ecological variable [correct]
CONT: ANPP [Above-Ground Net Primary Production] is: The change in plant mass including any losses to death and decomposition over a given period of time ... A fundamental ecological variable that measures rates of carbon consumption and fixation. Important in understanding energy flow at a community level and spatial and temporal responses of the community to a range of ecological processes.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
variable écologique fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variable de base intégrant l’action de plusieurs facteurs écologiques.
OBS: On a défini cinq variables écologiques fondamentales : l’énergie, la matière, l’espace, le temps, la diversité spécifique.