English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Huffman encoding [correct]
DEF: An entropy encoding procedure which assigns a variable length code to each input symbol.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codage de Huffman [correct, masculine noun]; codage statistique de Huffman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de codage entropique qui affecte un code de longueur variable à chaque symbole d’entrée.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l’information, extrait de l’ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).