English (Telecommunications Transmission)
input node [correct]
CONT: An input node contains a signal identifier and may contain an ordered set of variable identifiers.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
nœud d’entrée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nœud d’entrée contient un identificateur de signal et peut contenir un ensemble ordonné d’identificateurs de variable.