English (Computer Mathematics; Electronic Components)
coefficient unit [correct, standardized]; scale multiplier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit whose output analog variable is equal to the input analog variable multiplied by a constant.
OBS: coefficient unit; scale multiplier: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Composants électroniques)
potentiomètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; potentiomètre numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle dont la variable analogique de sortie est égale à la variable analogique d’entrée multipliée par une constante.
OBS: potentiomètre; potentiomètre numérique : termes normalisés par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Componentes electrónicos)
potenciador [masculine noun]; potenciador numérico [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo en que la variable que se produce a la entrada del mismo, multiplicada por una constante, origina la variable que se produce a la salida.