English (Computer Display Technology; Informatics)
integrator [correct, standardized]; computing integrator
DEF: A functional unit whose output analog variable is the integral of an input analog variable with respect to time.
OBS: For some integrators, the variable of integration may be other than time.
OBS: integrator: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Informatique)
intégrateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle dont la variable analogique de sortie est l'intégrale, en fonction du temps, d’une variable analogique d’entrée.
OBS: Pour certains intégrateurs, la variable d’intégration peut être une variable non temporelle.
OBS: intégrateur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.