English (Audio Technology)
recording characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A graph showing the intentional attenuation of bass frequencies and accentuation of treble frequencies used in making a disk recording.
OBS: recording characteristic: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
caractéristique d’enregistrement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe de variation d’un paramètre déterminé caractérisant l'état d’un support matériel d’enregistrement en fonction de la fréquence, lorsqu'on applique au système d’enregistrement un signal d’amplitude constante et de fréquence variable.
OBS: caractéristique d’enregistrement : Terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
característica de registro [feminine noun]