English (Statistics; Econometrics; Mathematics)
independent variable [correct]; explanatory variable [correct, less frequent]; predicated variable [correct, less frequent]; regressor [correct, less frequent]; predictor [correct, less frequent]; predictor variable [correct]; fixed variate; cause variable
DEF: A variable not dependent on another variable for its value. For example, in a time series of wheat output per year and rainfall per year, wheat output is the dependent variable and rainfall the independent variable.
CONT: When the independent variables of a regression function are random variables, there is an equivalence between correlation coefficients and regression coefficients; after one set has been defined, the definition of the other follows automatically....
OBS: Compare with "dependent variable".
French (Statistique; Économétrie; Mathématiques)
variable explicative [correct, feminine noun]; variable indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; variable libre [correct, feminine noun]; variable descriptive [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une analyse de régression, variable (généralement désignée par la lettre x) sur laquelle le décideur peut exercer un contrôle, par exemple la quantité d’articles inclus dans un certain nombre de lots en vue de déterminer la productivité de la main d’œuvre.
OBS: On utilise les termes «variable prédictive» et «prédicteur» dans les cas où la (ou les) variable(s) indépendante(s) est (sont) vue(s) comme une (des) variable(s) dont la valeur permet de prévoir celle d’une autre variable déjà donnée.
Spanish (Estadística; Econometría; Matemáticas)
variable independiente [correct, feminine noun]; variable predictiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Variable cuyo valor no es una función directa de alguna otra variable ni depende de otra variable.
OBS: La variable independiente general se representa en forma gráfica como la abcisa (línea horizontal) sobre un eje.