English (Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
selftimer [correct]; self-timer [correct]
DEF: A device attached to or built into a shutter that activates the shutter after a predetermined time delay.
CONT: The self-timer allows the cameraperson to get in the picture before recording begins.
French (Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
retardateur [correct, masculine noun]; auto-déclencheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui, après pression sur le déclencheur, diffère [d’un nombre variable] de secondes le fonctionnement de l'obturateur [...]
OBS: [Il] est soit incorporé à l’appareil photographique, soit autonome.
Spanish (Fotografía; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
retardador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño mecanismo de relojería que se acopla con un disparador en el aparato fotográfico y que, una vez puesto en marcha, da tiempo al operador para situarse frente al aparato y figurar en la fotografía antes de provocar automáticamente el funcionamiento del obturador.