English (Wind Energy)
variable-speed operation [correct]; variable speed operation [correct]
DEF: The operation of a wind turbine where rotor speed is proportional to wind speed.
French (Énergie éolienne)
fonctionnement à vitesse variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exploitation d’une éolienne caractérisée par une vitesse de rotor proportionnelle à la vitesse du vent.