English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
fixed-pitch rotor [correct]; fixed pitch rotor [correct]
DEF: In contrast to a variable-pitch wind turbine, a rotor where the blades are fixed in pitch during operation. The blade pitch may be adjustable, but is not varied during operation.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
rotor à pas fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À l'opposé d’une éolienne à pas variable, rotor dont le pas est régulier. Le pas de pale peut être modifié mais il ne variera pas en cours de fonctionnement.