English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
syntactic restriction [correct]
CONT: A functional term consists of a function constant and an arbitrary number of argument terms, terminated by an optional sequence variable. Note that there is no syntactic restriction on the number of argument terms - the same function constant can be applied to different numbers of arguments; arity restrictions in KIF are treated semantically.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
restriction syntaxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ y a aucune restriction syntaxique dans le choix des noms de variables globales ou locales; il est donc possible de définir(par inadvertance, le plus souvent) une variable locale et une variable globale ayant le même nom.