English (Computer Mathematics)
quantize [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To divide the range of a variable into a finite number of nonoverlapping intervals that are not necessarily of equal width, and to designate each interval by an assigned value within the interval.
OBS: quantize: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
quantifier [correct, standardized]
DEF: Diviser l'intervalle de variation d’une variable en un nombre fini d’intervalles disjoints, d’égale ou inégale largeur, et désigner chaque intervalle par une valeur unique choisie à l'intérieur de celui-ci.
OBS: quantifier : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
cuantificar