English (Physics; Electrical Engineering; Optics)
periodic quantity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A quantity which is reproduced identically at equal intervals of the independent variable (time, space, etc.).
OBS: periodic quantity: term and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Physique; Électrotechnique; Optique)
grandeur périodique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Grandeur qui se reproduit identiquement à des intervalles égaux de la variable indépendante(temps, espace, etc.).
OBS: grandeur périodique : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR en 1973.
OBS: grandeur périodique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Física; Electrotecnia; Óptica)
magnitud periódica [correct, feminine noun]