English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
meta-analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical method that consists of systematically combining results from different studies to obtain a quantitative estimate of the overall effect of a particular intervention or variable.
OBS: meta-analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
méta-analyse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode statistique consistant à combiner de façon systématique les résultats de différentes études afin d’obtenir une estimation quantitative de l'effet global d’une intervention ou d’une variable particulière.
OBS: méta-analyse : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
metanálisis [correct, masculine noun]