English (Silviculture; Nurseries (Farming))
tree seed [correct]
OBS: Parent trees, in stands of high quality reserved for seed production, are usually harvested of their cones by skilled employees using special techniques ... Frequently the pickers utilize tops from trees that have been cut at seed-maturing time or try to locate squirrel catches of cones. The seed is then extracted from the cones, cleaned, sorted, and stored in a very cold, oxygen-free environment.
French (Sylviculture; Pépinières)
semence d’arbres [feminine noun]; semence forestière [feminine noun]
OBS: Les tests de descendance sont réalisés au moyen de graines récoltées sur les arbres mères, soit après pollinisation libre(père inconnu), soit après pollinisation contrôlée(père connu). [...] Ces arbres d’élite sont rassemblés en nombre variable(20-30) par le truchement de greffes dans des «vergers à graines». [...] Dans un programme idéal, on devrait pouvoir aboutir à la production de clones au départ des arbres d’élite.