English (Painting (Arts))
preliminary study
CONT: The painting probably represents one of two studies for Ruben's Judgement at the London National Gallery; the second preliminary study is in the collection of the "Dresden Gemäldegalerie". In a 2009 expert's report, the painting is confirmed as being by Rubens ...
French (Peinture (Arts))
esquisse peinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projet peint, exécuté dans une facture libre, à une échelle variable, généralement inférieure à celle du tableau à réaliser, et qui indique la place et la proportion de chaque élément ainsi que la structure générale de la composition.