English (Taxation)
flow-through entity [correct]
CONT: [A person is] a member of, or investor in, a flow-through entity [if this person owns] shares or units of, or an interest in, one of the following: an investment corporation; a mortgage investment corporation; a mutual fund corporation; a mutual fund trust; a related segregated fund trust; a partnership; a trust governed by an employees' profit-sharing plan; a trust maintained primarily for the benefit of employees of a corporation or two or more corporations that do not deal at arm's length with each other, where one of the main purposes of the trust is to hold interests in shares of the capital stock of the corporation or corporations, as the case may be, or any corporation not dealing at arm's length therewith; a trust established for the benefit of creditors in order to secure certain debt obligations; or a trust established to hold shares of the capital stock of a corporation in order to exercise the voting rights attached to such shares.
OBS: Income Tax Act, subsection 39.1(1).
French (Fiscalité)
entité intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Une personne est] membre ou investisseur d’une entité intermédiaire si [elle détient] des actions, ou des unités ou une participation dans l'une des entités suivantes : une société de placement; une société de placement hypothécaire; une société de placement à capital variable; une fiducie de fonds commun de placement; une fiducie connexe créée à l'égard du fonds réservé; une société de personne; une fiducie régie par un régime de participation des employés aux bénéfices; une fiducie administrée principalement au profit des employés d’une société ou de plusieurs sociétés qui ont entre elles un lien de dépendance, dans le cas où l'un des principaux objets de la fiducie consiste à détenir des droits sur des actions du capital-actions de la ou des sociétés ou d’une société liée à celle-ci; une fiducie mise sur pied pour le compte des créanciers afin de garantir certaines créances; une fiducie mise sur pied pour détenir des actions du capital-actions d’une société dans le but d’exercer le droit de vote que confèrent ces actions.
OBS: Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu, article 39.1(1).
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
sociedad de transparencia fiscal [feminine noun]