English (Ecosystems; Animal Behaviour)
life style variable [correct]
CONT: For most groups, the functions column is by no means complete, since taxonomic groups (particularly the larger invertebrate groups) contain diverse assemblages of species with widely varied life cycles, positions in food chains, habitats occupied and other life style variables.
French (Écosystèmes; Comportement animal)
variable liée au style de vie [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, les données fournies sur les fonctions écologiques sont loin d’être complètes, car les groupes taxinomiques (et particulièrement les grands groupes d’invertébrés) peuvent renfermer des ensembles d’espèces très diversifiés quant à leur cycle vital, à leur position dans la chaîne alimentaire, à leur habitat et à d’autres variables liées à leur style de vie.