English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National and International Economics)
nominal macroeconomic variable [correct]; nominal macroeconomic indicator [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, monetary authorities wish to target a monetary aggregate that has a predictable relationship with a nominal macroeconomic variable (such as the price level or nominal output) and that shows little responsiveness to changes in interest rates or movements in other economic variables.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
variable macroéconomique nominale [correct, feminine noun]