English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
assignment statement [correct, standardized]; assignment [correct]
DEF: In programming, a statement that creates a variable and assigns a value to it or that replaces the value of an existing variable.
CONT: Python assignment statements [are used] to assign objects to names. The target of an assignment statement is written on the left side of the equal sign (=), and the object on the right can be an arbitrary expression that computes an object.
OBS: assignment statement; assignment: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
instruction d’affectation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; affectation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En programmation, instruction qui crée une variable et lui assigne une valeur ou qui remplace la valeur d’une variable existante.
CONT: L'affectation est une instruction qui permet de modifier la valeur d’une variable. Plus précisement : affecter une valeur à une variable signifie enregistrer cette valeur dans une plage mémoire allouée à cette variable.
OBS: instruction d’affectation : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
instrucción de asignación [correct, feminine noun]; asignación [correct, feminine noun]