English (Computer Programs and Programming)
pointer variable [correct]
DEF: a locator variable with the POINTER attribute, whose value identifies an absolute location in internal storage.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable de pointeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variable dont la valeur indique une adresse absolue en mémoire.