English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
cell shading [correct]
CONT: The most common problem for PV [photovoltaic module] is cell shading. If a module is partially shaded, it does not produce electricity due to load impedence. However, the cells not shaded continue to produce voltage, creating a voltage with reverse polarity in neighbouring shaded cells. When the cell's throughput voltage of 15 volts has been attained, it becomes conductive and acts as resistance. Electricity then flows, heating the cell, possible to the point of destruction.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
occultation d’une cellule [correct, feminine noun]; masquage d’une cellule [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'énergie réellement captée par un module dépendra elle, de la surface et de la puissance nominale du panneau mais aussi de son ensoleillement, variable selon la latitude, la saison, l'heure de la journée, la météo, le masquage subit [...] En Europe, chaque W permet la production d’environ 1kWh d’énergie sur l'année, le double dans des zones bien ensoleillées et avec un héliostat.