English (Artificial Intelligence)
nominal descriptor [correct]; categorical descriptor [correct]
CONT: ... we distinguish among three basic types of descriptors: 1. Nominal (categorical) descriptors - The value set of such descriptors consists of independent symbols or names, that is, non structure is assumed to relate the values in the domain. ... 2. Linear descriptors ... 3. Structured descriptors....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
variable nominale [correct, feminine noun]; variable de type nominal [correct, feminine noun]; descripteur nominal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variables peuvent être de trois types : nominal, linéaire ou structuré. Les variables de type nominal appartiennent à un domaine non hiérarchisé et les seules relations qui existent entre elles sont données à l’aide de théorèmes.