English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
mutual exclusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A principle requiring that, at a given time, only one asynchronous procedure may access the same shared variable or execute members of a group of critical sections.
DEF: A safety property which is used to show that concurrent access to some shared resource will not occur.
OBS: mutual exclusion: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exclusion mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe selon lequel une seule procédure asynchrone à la fois accède à une variable partagée ou exécute des membres d’un groupe de sections critiques.
OBS: exclusion mutuelle : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática))
exclusión mutua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad que poseen ciertos recursos del sistema, consistente en que sólo pueden ser usados al mismo tiempo por un solo proceso o secuencia de instrucciones como máximo.