English (Artificial Intelligence)
probability state variable encoding [correct]; PSV encoding [correct]
CONT: ... it is of interest to look at (a) simple (self-organization) system which makes use of probability state variable 9PSV0 encoding. PSV encoding associates a probability distribution function with the system parameters that are to respond to the performance evaluation. This is in contrast to the deterministic values of the system parameters used in adaptive and learning controllers. PSV encoding is accomplished by a PSV module located in the self-organizing controller.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
codage variable à états probabilistes [proposal, masculine noun]; codage variable probabiliste [proposal, masculine noun]