English (Artificial Intelligence)
substitution [correct]
DEF: The replacing of a quantity by its equal or of a variable by a value of it, or of an algebraic expression or function by one that is equal in value.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
spécialisation universelle [correct, feminine noun]; substitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à remplacer une variable quantifiée par une constante.
OBS: Le processus de rendre des expressions quantifiées identiques par les substitutions appropriées est appelé "unification".