English (Telecommunications; Probability (Statistics))
degree of assurance
DEF: The percentage of times that a certain variable will not exceed a certain value; e.g., response time not to exceed three seconds 90% of the time.
French (Télécommunications; Probabilités (Statistique))
degré d’assurance [masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage d’occurrences où une variable donnée ne dépasse pas une quantité donnée. Par exemple, le délai ou temps de réponse ne doit pas dépasser trois secondes 90% du temps.