English (Bones and Joints)
secondary rupture [correct]
CONT: When the rupture has not been repaired, clinical results were fair or poor in 5 cases out of 7, the initial rupture spread to the other tendons in 3 cases out of 7. Secondary ruptures were frequent (12 cases).
French (Os et articulations)
rupture secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les ruptures non réparées(7 cas), l'arthroplastie a donné 3/4 de résultats moyens ou mauvais. À la révision, le nombre total de ruptures secondaires était élevé(12 cas), mais leur retentissement fonctionnel variable.