English (Electronics; Electrical Systems)
voltage regulator [correct]; automatic voltage regulator [correct, NATO]; voltage stabilizer [correct]; AVR [correct, NATO]; AVR; varying-voltage control; potential equalizer; constant voltage regulator
DEF: A device that maintains a voltage source within required limits despite variations in input voltage or load.
French (Électronique; Ensembles électrotechniques)
régulateur de tension automatique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AVR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; régulateur de tension [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur de tension [masculine noun]; stabilisateur automatique de tension [masculine noun]
DEF: Régulateur électrique qui maintient la tension entre deux limites suffisamment rapprochées pour qu'elle puisse être considérée comme constante; il permet, en particulier, d’obtenir une tension fixe sur un réseau à tension variable.
Spanish (Electrónica; Sistemas eléctricos)
regulador de tensión automático [correct, masculine noun]; regulador automático de tensión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo o circuito que mantiene un voltaje constante, sin que importen las variaciones de la tensión de entrada o de la carga.