English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
intermittent or continuous drive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Variable drive which is triggered by the taken-up length of knitted fabric and regulated by a tension scale. It pulls off the knitted fabric with a predetermined tension and batches it.
OBS: intermittent or continuous drive: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
entraînement intermittent ou continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entraînement variable qui réagit en fonction de la longueur appelée et de la tension déterminée et l'enroule.
OBS: entraînement intermittent ou continu : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.