English (Artificial Intelligence)
linear descriptor [correct]
DEF: A descriptor which takes on linearly ordered values.
CONT: ... we distinguish among three basic types of descriptors: 1. Nominal (categorical) descriptors ... 2. Linear descriptors - The value set of linear descriptors is a totally ordered set. ... Variables measured on ordinal, interval, ratio, and absolute scales are special cases of a linear descriptor. ... 3. Structured descriptors....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
variable linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; variable de type linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; descripteur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variables peuvent être de trois types : nominal, linéaire ou structuré. Les variables de type linéaire appartiennent à un ensemble totalement ordonné, comme les entiers naturels, par exemple.