English (Computer Programs and Programming)
locator variable [correct]
DEF: In PL/1, a variable whose value identifies the location in internal storage of a variable or a buffer.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable du type localisateur [correct]
DEF: En PL/1, variables dont la valeur identifie une zone en mémoire. Elles sont de deux types: les variables pointeur et les variables déplacement.