English (Artificial Intelligence)
predicate calculus [correct]
DEF: An extension of propositional calculus. Each elementary unit in predicate calculus is called an object. Statements about objects are called predicates.
DEF: Branch of symbolic logic that would represent that proposition (=Lilian is the mother of Leslie) by a predicate MOTHER applied to the two individuals: MOTHER (Lillian, Leslie).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
calcul des prédicats [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) une extension du calcul des propositions. Il comporte en plus les notions de prédicats et de symboles de quantification universelle et d’existentialité. Son intérêt principal par rapport au calcul des propositions est l'introduction de la notion de variable.
OBS: Aussi appelé logique prédicative