English (Experimental Psychology)
confirmatory factor analysis
CONT: As part of an ongoing process of validating the instrument, a confirmatory factor analysis was run on the TMDP test items. The objective of the study was to verify that the clinical scales of the TMDP [Test multidimensionnel de personnalité] were able to account for the observed pattern of variance/covariance between specific collections of items allegedly measuring the clinical syndromes.
French (Psychologie expérimentale)
analyse factorielle confirmatoire [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d’évaluer la validité de l'instrument, les items du TMDP sont soumis à une analyse factorielle confirmatoire dans le but de vérifier si les échelles cliniques du TMDP [Test multidimensionnel de personnalité] sont capables de rendre compte adéquatement des patrons de variance/covariance entre différents groupuscules d’items provenant des échelles cliniques.