English (Dredging; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
intra-station variance [correct]
CONT: This type of sampling on a smaller scale also makes it possible to measure intra-station variance, and to identify possibly "anomalous" samples.
French (Dragage; Études et analyses environnementales)
variance intra-station [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet échantillonnage à plus petite échelle permet de plus de mesurer une variance intra-station et de détecter d’éventuels échantillons «aberrants».