English (Statistical Methods; Statistics)
analysis of covariance [correct]; ANCOVA [correct]; covariance analysis [correct]
DEF: An extension of the analysis of variance. In the latter the analysis is concerned with sources of variability affecting a set of observations of a single variable y. It may be that there exist variables x (say one for simplicity) which are correlated with y but unaffected by sources of variability; and we wish to abstract the effect of x from y before analyzing the latter.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Statistique)
analyse de covariance [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de la covariance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extension de l'analyse de la variance, au cas où l'on veut tenir compte de facteurs de variation qui n’ ont pu être compris dans le plan d’expérience; elle utilise conjointement l'analyse de la variance et la théorie de la régression; les facteurs dont elle permet de tenir compte sont, soit connus, mais trop dispersés pour être pris individuellement en considération, soit inconnus, mais pouvant être mesurés a posteriori.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Estadística)
análisis de la covarianza [masculine noun]