English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
higher-order algorithm [correct]
CONT: One remedy is to employ the [least-mean-square (LMS)] algorithm in conjunction with a higher-order adaptation algorithm, in a mixed mode. Least-mean kurtosis (LMK) is a higher-order algorithm that has been shown to be advantageous to use if the noise distribution is Gaussian or super-Gaussian.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme d’ordre supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes d’ordre supérieur ont le désavantage commun de converger plus lentement, induisant une variance plus élevée que les techniques du second-ordre pour un même nombre d’échantillons K.