English (Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods)
efficiency of an estimator
CONT: The characteristics of a sample, that can influence the efficiency of our estimator in a crucial way, are the tail weight and skewness of the underlying error distribution.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques)
efficacité d’un estimateur [feminine noun]
CONT: l'efficacité est le rapport entre la variance minimale fournie par l'inégalité de Cramer et sa propre variance