English (Chemistry)
degrees of freedom [correct, plural]
OBS: In chemistry, term used in the phase rule: the least number of independent variables defining the state of a system ... which must be given definite values before this state is completely determined.
French (Chimie)
variance [feminine noun]
OBS: En chimie, terme dont on se sert dans la règle des phases pour désigner le nombre minimal de variables indépendantes qui suffisent pour définir l’état d’un système [...] et auxquelles il faut attribuer des valeurs définitives pour que cet état soit déterminé complètement.
Spanish (Química)
grados de libertad [correct, masculine noun, plural]