English (Statistical Methods; Group Dynamics)
within-group variance [correct]; intraclass variance [correct]
DEF: in analysis of variance, the estimate of variance that is based on variations within each of the several groups involved; almost invariably the denominator of the F ratio.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Dynamique des groupes)
variance intraclasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation d’une variance basée sur les variations observées à l'intérieur de chacun des groupes étudiés.