English (Statistical Methods)
analysis of variance [correct]; ANOVA [correct]; variance analysis [correct]
DEF: ... a technique whereby the total variation present in a set of data is partitioned into several components.
OBS: Associated with each of these components is a specific source of variation, so that in the analysis, it is possible to ascertain the magnitude of the contributions of each of these sources to the total variation.
OBS: analysis of variance: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
analyse de la variance [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de variance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode statistique pour séparer, dans la variance de la variable dépendante, ce qui revient aux différentes causes de variation.
OBS: analyse de la variance; analyse de variance : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
análisis de la varianza [masculine noun]