English (Remote Sensing)
Kuan filter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Kuan filter smoothes the speckle in the image data without removing [image] edges or sharp features.
CONT: The Kuan filter is similar to the LEE filtre but makes fewer simplifying assumptions in the calculations.
OBS: Adaptive filters mainly include the Kuan filter, the LEE filter, the Frost filter and the gamma MAP filter.
OBS: Kuan filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre de Kuan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le filtre de Kuan [...] est semblable au filtre de LEE mais les estimateurs de variance locaux(weighting function) sont différents. Puisque le filtre de Kuan n’ applique pas d’approximation au modèle original, il peut être considéré supérieur au filtre de LEE.
OBS: Le filtre de Kuan appartient à la famille des filtres adaptatifs.
OBS: filtre de Kuan : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).