English (Remote Sensing)
field-of-view [correct, officially approved]; field of view [correct]; FOV [correct, officially approved]; FOV
DEF: The area or solid angle viewable through an optical instrument.
CONT: The range of angles scanned by the system is then called the field of view, or swath width.
OBS: field-of-view; FOV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
champ observé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FOV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; champ de visée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région ou angle solide observable à l’aide d’un instrument optique.
CONT: Fraction de l’énergie rayonnée incidente réfléchie par une surface exposée à un rayonnement uniforme produit par une source et occupant tout le champ de visée.
OBS: champ observé; FOV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Variance du champ observé.