English (Statistics; Plant Biology)
mean separation [correct]
CONT: Researchers have at their disposal various methods to compare means of treatments from experiments. Deciding which treatment means are significantly different is called "mean separation."
French (Statistique; Biologie végétale)
séparation des moyennes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les données [...] ont été soumises à une analyse de la variance, au seuil de 5 %, pour comparer les traitements. Le test de Tukey a été utilisé pour la séparation des moyennes.
Spanish (Estadística; Biología vegetal)
separación de las medias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los resultados se analizaron mediante el programa estadístico SAS utilizando la prueba de Tukey para la separación de las medias al 0.05% de significancia.