English (Analytical Chemistry)
variance [correct]
DEF: The dispersion measure of a probability distribution.
French (Chimie analytique)
variance [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque variance traduit l'effet du facteur correspondant sur la dispersion de la bande du soluté.
PHR: Variance extérieure à la colonne.
Spanish (Química analítica)
variancia [feminine noun]; varianza [feminine noun]