English (Statistics; Mathematics)
sample variance [correct]; variance of the sample [correct]; variance [correct]; fluctuation [avoid, see observation]
DEF: ... denoted by s², is the mean of the squared deviations of the sample observations from [the sample mean].
DEF: The square of the sample standard deviation ....
OBS: In context, the "sample variance" is often referred to as simply as "variance".
OBS: fluctuation: La fluctuation se confond avec la variance quand le calcul de la dispersion a comme valeur centrale la moyenne arithmétique. Toutefois, le terme fluctuation a un sens générique par rapport au terme variance.
French (Statistique; Mathématiques)
variance empirique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; variance [correct, feminine noun]; variance de l'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; écart quadratique moyen [avoid, masculine noun]; écart moyen quadratique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique des carrés des différences entre les observations et leur moyenne arithmétique. La variance est le moment centré d’ordre 2.
OBS: En pratique, on rencontre rarement le terme «variance empirique». Cette notion est presque toujours indiquée par le terme «variance» accompagné du symbole s².
OBS: variance empirique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Estadística; Matemáticas)
varianza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es el momento segundo respecto a la media aritmética, o la media aritmética de los cuadrados de las desviaciones de los datos respecto a su media aritmética. Mide la dispersión sobre la media de una determinada distribución.
OBS: varianza: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.