English (Statistical Methods)
residual variance [correct]; residual [correct, noun]
DEF: In regression analysis and analysis of variance, that part of the variability of the dependent variable which is attributed to chance or experimental error, namely, that part of the variability of the dependent variable which is not attributed to specific sources of variation.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
variance résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; variance des résidus [correct, feminine noun]; résidu [correct, masculine noun]; variance de l’erreur [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] variations résiduelles, c’est-à-dire, [...] ce qui subsiste quand on a retranché de la dispersion totale la part provenant des f.c. [facteurs contrôlés]
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
variancia residual [feminine noun]