English (Statistics)
innovation variance [correct]
OBS: "Comparing models ... gives some indication of the sensitivity of the signal model to changes in 02c, the innovation variance of the sampling error model ...", Survey Methodology, 16-2, Bell & Hillmer, section 5.3) innovations = the one step ahead prediction errors.
French (Statistique)
variance des résidus [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: (une étape à l’avance).
OBS: "innovations" se rend par "résidus" (source : Statistique Canada, publication n° 12-564).