English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Computer Graphics; Optical Instruments)
spatial variance [correct]
DEF: The limitations of an optical system when the object is translated in the object plane.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Infographie; Instruments d'optique)
variance spatiale [correct, feminine noun]