English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
basket weave fabric [correct]; basket weave cloth [correct]; basket cloth [correct]; matt weave fabric [correct]
DEF: Fabric made by weaving two or more warp and filling yarns side to side to resemble a plaited basket.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
natté [correct, masculine noun]; tissu natté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu [...] dont l'armure est une variante de l'armure toile, présentant de petits damiers.