English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
speed selector [correct]
CONT: In conjunction with the more advanced types of plant, we can supply, on special order, a regulating unit with a speed selector (mechanical, hydraulic or electric).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
variateur de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les installations plus élaborées, nous pouvons fournir, sur étude spéciale, un ensemble de régulation avec variateur de vitesse(variateur mécanique, hydraulique ou électrique).