English (Air Transport; Transport of Goods)
airline industry [correct, standardized]
DEF: An industry that encompasses a wide range of businesses that offer air transport services to customers or business partners.
OBS: Air transport services are provided for passengers and can also be used to transport cargo.
OBS: airline industry: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Transport aérien; Transport de marchandises)
secteur du transport aérien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Secteur constitué d’un vaste éventail d’entreprises qui offrent des services de transport aérien aux clients ou aux partenaires d’affaires.
OBS: Les services de transport aérien sont offerts aux passagers et peuvent également servir au transport de marchandises.
OBS: secteur du transport aérien : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.