English (Environmental Management; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
savannization [correct]; change into savanna [correct, noun]; change into savannah [correct, noun]; transition into savanna [correct, noun]; transition into savannah [correct, noun]
CONT: The increasing frequency and intensity of forest fires in the Amazon are the direct result of man-made climate change and deforestation. Climate change, deforestation, and fires are changing the landscape of the Amazon Basin. The process is called savannization. Savannization refers to the gradual transition of the tropical rainforest into savanna.
French (Gestion environnementale; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
savanisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d’une région en savane, vaste prairie des régions tropicales.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
sabanización [correct, feminine noun]; savanización [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de degradación de zonas de bosque, en especial selvas o bosques tropicales, consistente en la desaparición de árboles y en la apertura de grandes claros, que son ocupados por hierba y arbustos, una configuración más propia de la sabana.
OBS: sabanización: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda el término "sabanización" como neologismo válido.