English (Political Systems)
consensus democracy [correct]
CONT: A consensus democracy uses a consensus decision-making model while developing legislation and aims to be more collaborative and inclusive by taking into account a broad range of opinions, as opposed to decisions made by majority rule. The Northwest Territories and Nunavut both have consensus governments where a group of individuals without any political party affiliation share political power.
French (Régimes politiques)
démocratie de consensus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une démocratie de consensus fait appel à un modèle décisionnel fondé sur le consensus dans l'élaboration des lois et vise une approche plus collaborative et inclusive en tenant compte d’un vaste éventail d’opinions, par opposition à la règle de majorité. Les Territoires du Nord-Ouest et le Nunavut ont tous les deux un gouvernement de consensus où le pouvoir politique appartient à un groupe de personnes sans aucune affiliation politique.