English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Water moccasin [correct]; Cottonmouth [correct]; Cottonmouth moccasin [correct]
DEF: A venomous snake, of swamps in southeastern U.S.; that grows to about 4 ft.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Ancistrodon [correct, masculine noun]; Mocassin d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand serpent venimeux d’Amérique du Nord et d’Asie, voisin des crotales, mais sans sonnette, et connu sous le nom de mocassin; famille des vipéridés, tribu des crotalinés.