English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
fer-de-lance [correct]
DEF: A large, poisonous pit viper (Bothrops atrox), related to the rattlesnake, found in tropical America.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
fer-de-lance [correct, masculine noun]; vipère trigonocéphale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: non usuel d’un serpent venimeux du genre Bothrops.