English (Mammals)
mongoose [correct]
DEF: A slender, ferret-like carnivore, of India, that feeds on rodents, birds and eggs, noted especially for its ability to kill cobras and other venomous snakes.
French (Mammifères)
mangouste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit mammifère carnivore des régions tropicales de l'Ancien Monde, se nourrissant parfois de serpents venimeux. Famille des viverridés.