English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
venom [correct]; poison [correct]
DEF: A poisonous matter normally secreted by animals (as snakes, scorpions, or bees) used chiefly in the taking of prey and in defense and communicated chiefly by biting or stinging.
CONT: Allergies are provoked by thousands of ... substances, taking virtually any route into the body: pollens other than ragweed, ... fungal spores, animal danders and mite feces ...; poison ivy ... through the skin; foods or drugs taken by mouth; and drugs or toxins such as bee venom received ... by injection.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
venin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance toxique sécrétée par les organes de certains animaux (tels que les serpents), ou par certaines plantes, et qui peut être inoculée par piqûre ou par morsure.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
veneno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Materia cuyo efecto químico sobre los organismos vivos puede causar enfermedades o la muerte.