English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
poison gland
OBS: The more aggressive of the two worker castes, [the major workers] rush from the next at the slightest disturbance to bite an intruder and release formic acid from their poison gland.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sac à venin
OBS: Plus agressives aussi que les autres ouvrières, [les ouvrières major] se précipitent hors du nid à la moindre alerte pour mordre l'intrus, éjectant de l'acide formique de leur sac à venin.