English (Toxicology; Pharmacy)
antidote [correct, noun]; antipoison; counterpoison [see observation]; counter-poison; alexipharmac [see observation, obsolete]; alexipharmic [see observation, noun]
DEF: antidote: Any agent administered to prevent or counteract the action of a poison.
OBS: counterpoison: According to source OXENG, this term has two meanings: 1) a medicine that counteracts the influence of a poison, hence a synonym of antidote, and 2) an opposite poison. According to source WEBIN, "counterpoison", as a synonym of "antidote", is obsolete, and should be reserved to designate a poison that counteracts another poison. Consequently, it seems that "counterpoison" is a specific term compared to "antidote". All the specialized dictionaries (sources GOMED, DOMED, BUMED) define it as a poison. The following definition best illustrates this assumption.
DEF: counter-poison: A poison which acts as an antidote to another poison.
OBS: alexipharmic: According to source WEBIN, this term is an obsolete form for "alexipharmac".
OBS: alexipharmac: According to source MBIOL, this term is an obsolete synonym of "antidote". Source WEBIN defines "alexipharmac" as "an antidote against poison or infection".
French (Toxicologie; Pharmacie)
antidote [correct, masculine noun]; contrepoison [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contre-poison [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; alexipharmaque [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Substance capable de neutraliser un toxique ou de s’opposer à ses effets dans l’organisme, par un mécanisme physique, chimique, biochimique ou pharmacologique.
DEF: Médicament auquel on attribue la propriété de prévenir ou de combattre les effets d’un poison, d’un venin, d’une maladie contagieuse. Au figuré, «il n’ y a pas de meilleur antidote contre l'ennui que le travail».
CONT: L’antidote est une substance qui exerce un effet exactement inverse d’une autre et peut empêcher la réponse de l’organisme ou la diminuer.
OBS: Le mot «antidote» [...] signifie «contrepoison». [...] Contenant lui-même la préposition «contre», il y a pléonasme [très bien entré dans la langue toutefois] dans une phrase comme : «j’ai trouvé un antidote contre tel poison» (pour «j’ai trouvé l’antidote de tel poison»). [...] la construction avec «à» est plus légère et plus élégante.
OBS: contrepoison : Ce terme s’écrit maintenant en un seul mot après avoir été longtemps orthographié avec un trait d’union.
Spanish (Toxicología; Farmacia)
antídoto [correct, masculine noun]; contraveneno [masculine noun]
DEF: Substancia que contrarresta en el organismo el efecto de un veneno.