English (Biochemistry; Animal Anatomy; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
apitoxin [correct]; bee venom [correct]; BV
CONT: Bee venom, or apitoxin, is a liquid that a bee secretes from her stinger in self-defence.
French (Biochimie; Anatomie animale; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
apitoxine [correct, feminine noun]; venin d'abeille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’elles sont menacées, les abeilles sécrètent un liquide à partir de leur dard : le venin [appelé] «apitoxine».
Spanish (Bioquímica; Anatomía animal; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
apitoxina [feminine noun]