English (Food Industries)
halal [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] food conforming to the Islamic (Muslim) dietary laws.
CONT: Halal literally means "what is permissible" under Islam. Halal food must be free of alcohol, pork and other prohibited susbtances. In addition, meat and meat products must be from animals slaughtered according to Islamic guidelines. The process is inspected by a halal certification organization before the company can advertise its products as halal.
OBS: Halal means permitted or lawful. Halal foods have no restrictions on consumption or use.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
halal [correct, adjective]; hallal [correct, adjective]
CONT: Halal : Halal veut dire «ce qui est permis» dans le droit islamique. Les aliments halal doivent être exempts d’acool, de viande de porc ou d’autres substances interdites. De plus, les viandes et leurs produits doivent venir d’animaux abattus selon les prescriptions islamiques. Un organisme de certification halal procède à une inspection avant qu'une entreprise ne puisse faire une promotion de produits halal.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
halal [correct, adjective]