English (Citizenship and Immigration)
community sponsor [correct]; CS [correct]
DEF: [An] organization, association or corporation that sponsors refugees to come to Canada.
CONT: Community Sponsors (CS) are organizations located (or have representatives) in the community where the refugees are expected to live. CS act as guarantors that the necessary settlement support will be provided for the full duration of the sponsorship.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
répondant communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; RC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation, association ou société qui parraine des réfugiés pour venir au Canada.
CONT: Les répondants communautaires (RC) sont des organisations établies (ou ayant des représentants) dans la collectivité où les réfugiés sont censés vivre. Les RC forment un groupe qui garantit que l’aide nécessaire à l’établissement sera fournie pendant toute la durée du parrainage.