English (Commercial Fishing)
pre-recruit [correct]
CONT: ... pre-recruits [could] begin contributing to the exploitable biomass in the following one to three years and to the fishery in the following two to four years.
French (Pêche commerciale)
prérecrue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les prérecrues [pourraient commencer] à contribuer à la biomasse exploitable au cours d’une des trois années à venir et à la pêche au cours des deux à quatre années à venir.