English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
dilatory tactics [correct, plural]; stalling tactics [correct, plural]
CONT: Dilatory tactics. A refusal to negotiate further may, however, be justified when this procedure is abused in such a manner as to draw out the discussion unduly. A long continued failure to meet the just demands of another state may be considered as equivalent to denial of redress.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
tactiques dilatoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; manœuvres dilatoires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: attentisme : Politique qui tend à adopter une politique de temporisation, à mettre en application des manoeuvres dilatoires en vue de voir venir les événements, sans intervenir de quelque façon que ce soit.