English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
Medical Surge capability [correct]; Medical Surge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability that involves rapidly gathering medical resources in order to assist a community that is severely affected by an incident exceeding its medical infrastructure.
OBS: The Medical Surge capability aims to efficiently perform triage operations and provide health care services to injured or sick casualties in the aftermath of an incident.
OBS: Medical Surge: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
capacité Intensification médicale [correct, feminine noun]; Intensification médicale [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet de rassembler rapidement des ressources médicales pour venir en aide à une collectivité gravement touchée par un incident dont l'ampleur dépasse les capacités de ses infrastructures médicales.
OBS: La capacité Intensification médicale vise l’efficience des opérations de triage et des services de soins de santé aux victimes blessées et malades à la suite d’un incident.
OBS: Intensification médicale : Dans le corps d’un texte, lorsque l’accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d’utiliser «capacité Intensification médicale».
OBS: Intensification médicale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.