English (Sociology of Human Relations; Anecdotal History; Forestry Operations)
logging bee [correct]
DEF: [A meeting of] settlers [with the purpose of cutting] down trees to clear a neighbour's land.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Histoire anecdotique; Exploitation forestière)
corvée d’abattage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prestation de service gratuite et volontaire sous forme de coupe à blanc d’un terrain, qui était offerte autrefois par des colons afin de venir en aide à un voisin.