English (Emergency Management; Veterinary Medicine)
animal emergency response team [correct, standardized]; animal rescue team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multidisciplinary team of responders and veterinarians that is trained to handle animals that are victims of a disaster or major incident and that can be mobilized to rescue, transport and treat animals.
OBS: animal emergency response team; animal rescue team: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Médecine vétérinaire)
équipe d’intervention d’urgence pour animaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe de secours d’urgence pour animaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe multidisciplinaire qui est constituée d’intervenants et de vétérinaires formés pour venir en aide aux animaux victimes d’une catastrophe ou d’un incident majeur, et qui peut être mobilisée pour porter secours aux animaux, les transporter et les traiter.
OBS: équipe d’intervention d’urgence pour animaux; équipe de secours d’urgence pour animaux : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.