English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
collective bargaining [correct]; collective negotiation [correct]; labour negotiation [correct]
DEF: Method of determining wages, hours and other conditions of employment through direct negotiations between the union and employer. This method normally results in a collective agreement that covers all employees in the bargaining unit, both union members and non-members, for a specified period of time.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
négociation collective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel d’une part, un employeur, une association d’employeurs et, d’autre part, un syndicat cherchent à en venir à une entente sur des questions relatives aux rapports de travail dans l'intention de conclure une convention collective à laquelle les deux parties souscrivent mutuellement.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
negociación sindical [correct, feminine noun]; negociación colectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Negociación de las condiciones laborales de un conjunto de trabajadores por sus representantes sindicales con carácter global. Puede ser con una sola empresa o con varias agrupadas en una patronal.
OBS: negociación sindical: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.