English (Offences and crimes; Rights and Freedoms; Communications Law)
invasion of privacy [correct]; privacy invasion [correct]; privacy breach [correct]; breach of privacy [correct]
DEF: An act that is an intrusion into the private life of a person.
OBS: privacy breach; breach of privacy: The terms "privacy breach" and "breach of privacy" are also used in a narrower sense to designate the improper or unauthorized handling of personal information. This is the most common meaning of these terms.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droits et libertés; Droit des communications)
atteinte à la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte qui constitue une intrusion dans la vie privée d’une personne.
OBS: atteinte à la vie privée : Le terme «atteinte à la vie privée» est aussi et surtout employé pour désigner plus précisément le traitement inapproprié ou non autorisé de renseignements personnels.