English (Offences and crimes; Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
privacy breach [correct]; breach of privacy [correct]
DEF: The improper or unauthorized handling of personal information.
OBS: privacy breach; breach of privacy: The terms "privacy breach" and "breach of privacy" are sometimes used in a broader sense to designate any act that is an intrusion into the private life of a person.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
atteinte à la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement inapproprié ou non autorisé de renseignements personnels.
OBS: atteinte à la vie privée : Le terme «atteinte à la vie privée» est parfois employé pour désigner plus largement tout acte qui constitue une intrusion dans la vie privée d’une personne.