English (IT Security; Data Banks and Databases)
data security [correct, noun, standardized]; security of data [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the practice of protecting digital information from unauthorized access, corruption or theft throughout its entire lifecycle.
OBS: data security: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI; Banques et bases de données)
sécurité des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] processus de protection des informations numériques tout au long de leur cycle de vie pour les protéger contre la corruption, le vol ou l'accès non autorisé.
OBS: sécurité des données : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Bancos y bases de datos)
seguridad de los datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] práctica de proteger la información digital contra el acceso no autorizado, la corrupción o el robo a lo largo de todo su ciclo de vida.