English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Scientific Research; Modernization of Military Equipment)
real time [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In modelling and simulation, simulated time that advances at the same rate as actual time.
OBS: real time: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Recherche scientifique; Modernisation du matériel militaire)
temps réel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la modélisation et la simulation, temps simulé qui s’écoule au même rythme que le temps dans la vraie vie.
OBS: temps réel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.