English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Statistical Surveys)
labour force activity [correct, see observation]; labor force activity [correct]; labour force participation [correct]; labor force participation [correct]; labour market activity [correct]; labor market activity [correct]; labour force attachment [correct]; labor force attachment [correct]; attachment to the labour force [correct]; attachment to the labor force [correct]; labour market attachment [correct]; labor market attachment [correct]; job attachment [correct]; work attachment [correct]; attachment to workforce [correct]
OBS: The values for the labour force activity variable are: worked in reference week; absent from job or business in reference week; on temporary lay-off; new job to start in four weeks or less; looked for work; last worked in-; never worked.
OBS: The term "labour force activity" is sometimes synonymous with "labour force status".
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
activité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; activité sur le marché du travail [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; participation au marché du travail [correct, feminine noun]; participation à la vie active [correct, feminine noun]; liens avec le marché du travail [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Les valeurs possibles de la variable «activité» sont : a travaillé durant la semaine de référence; absent(e) du travail durant la semaine du référence; mise à pied temporaire; début d’un nouvel emploi dans quatre semaines ou moins; à la recherche d’un emploi; a travaillé pour la dernière fois en -; n’a jamais travaillé.
OBS: Le terme «labour force activity» est parfois synonyme de «labour force status» et se rend alors par «situation vis-à-vis de l’activité».
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Encuestas estadísticas)
participación en el mercado laboral [feminine noun]