English (Social Movements; Financial and Budgetary Management)
frugalist [correct]
CONT: Frugalists renounce everything that is considered superfluous and a comfortable salary in order to satisfy their quest for meaning.
CONT: Living with little but living happily—even if it means earning less money—is the tenet frugalists live by.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
frugaliste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Dès leur entrée dans la vie active, les frugalistes vont faire le choix […] de vivre «en dessous de leurs moyens» en vivant simplement voire ascétiquement, en épargnant massivement et en plaçant judicieusement leurs économies […]