English (Translation (General); Environmental Law; Environmental Management)
correct the harm [correct]
CONT: Restriction on orders to negotiate plans. ... A court may not order the negotiation of a plan to correct or mitigate the harm to the environment or human, animal or plant life or health if it determines that (a) the harm has already been corrected or mitigated; or (b) adequate measures to correct or mitigate the harm have already been ordered under this Act or any other law in force in Canada.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit environnemental; Gestion environnementale)
remédier à l’atteinte
CONT: Restriction. [...] Le tribunal ne peut ordonner aux parties de négocier un plan s’il estime : a) que l'environnement a été rétabli d’une façon acceptable et qu'il a été remédié aux atteintes à la vie humaine, animale ou végétale ou à la santé; b) que des mesures destinées à remédier à l'atteinte ou à la diminuer ont déjà été ordonnées en vertu de la présente loi ou d’une autre loi en vigueur au Canada.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.