English (Soil Science; Air Pollution)
accelerated soil acidification [correct]
CONT: ... a large body of information indicates that accelerated soil acidification resulting from acid deposition is an important predisposing stress that in combination with other stresses has resulted in increased decline and mortality of sensitive tree species and widespread reduction in tree growth.
French (Science du sol; Pollution de l'air)
acidification accélérée des sols [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue de l'environnement, la plantation de résineux contribue à l'acidification accélérée des sols, les formes courantes de plantation et d’entretien en interdisent l'accès touristique, et aucune vie animale sauvage ne peut subsister sous un tel couvert.
OBS: La pollution atmosphérique et l’acidification des sols constituent les problèmes d’ordre environnemental les plus sérieux auxquels doivent faire face les forêts [de divers] pays.