English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Paleontology)
metriorhynchids
CONT: A second group of marine crocodilians evolved during the Lower Jurassic, probably from teleosaurid ancestors. This was the family of metriorhynchids. They are the most specialized of all the members of crocodilian order, being profoundly modified for an aquatic life. Their kinship to the teleosaurids is evident from their double-concave vertebrae, the structure of their palate and other features of their cranial anatomy. Beyond this, however, the skull is streamlined, the limbs are transformed into paddles and the end of the spine is bent sharply down.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Paléontologie)
Métriorhynchidés [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Un second groupe de Crocodiliens marins évolua pendant la Jurassique, probablement à partir de Télésauridés : la famille des Métriorhynchidés. Ce furent les plus spécialisés de tous les Crocodiliens car ils étaient profondément adaptés à la vie aquatique. Leur parenté avec les Téléosauridés est indiquée par leurs vertèbres biconcaves, la structure de leur palais et d’autres traits de l'anatomie crânienne. De plus, le crâne est hydrodynamique, les membres sont transformés en nageoires et l'extrémité de la queue est nettement courbée vers le bas.