English (Aquaculture)
aquaculture [correct]; aquiculture [correct, see observation]; aquafarming [correct]
DEF: [The] farming [and culture] of aquatic [animals and] plants [for various purposes].
OBS: [Aquaculture] implies some sort of intervention in the rearing process to enhance production, such as regular stocking, feeding, protection from predators, etc. [It] also implies … the planning, development and operation of aquaculture systems, sites, facilities and practices, and the production and transport.
OBS: Although the variant "aquiculture" is sometimes used, the variant "aquaculture" is more frequently used and the preferred spelling.
French (Aquaculture)
aquaculture [correct, feminine noun]; aquiculture [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités de culture et d’élevage d’espèces animales et végétales en milieu aquatique [à des fins diverses].
OBS: L'aquaculture […] représente une intervention de l'homme sur tout ou partie du cycle de vie des espèces : sélection, reproduction naturelle ou artificielle, grossissement, protection contre les prédateurs ou les maladies, comme aussi des actions sur le milieu par le contrôle de la qualité des eaux et l'aménagement des installations d’élevage […]
OBS: Le [terme] «aquaculture» […] s’est progressivement substitué à celui d’«aquiculture» […]
Spanish (Acuicultura)
acuacultura [correct, feminine noun]; acuicultura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cultivo y producción de flora y fauna en el agua.