English (Rights and Freedoms; Security; Communication and Information Management)
reasonable expectation of privacy [correct]
CONT: Reasonable expectation of privacy - Section 8 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms provides protection against unreasonable searches and seizures. The Supreme Court of Canada has defined as a "search" any state action that engages a reasonable expectation of privacy. The concept of a "reasonable expectation of privacy" is therefore employed to determine whether, as a threshold matter, the protections of Section 8 are engaged. The degree of this privacy expectation is then used in the balancing exercise to determine whether a law authorizing a search is reasonable – i.e. whether it is justifiable in light of the state's objective, taking into account any safeguards provided for in the law.
French (Droits et libertés; Sécurité; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
attente raisonnable en matière de vie privée [correct]; attente raisonnable en matière de respect de la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]; attente raisonnable en matière de protection de la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: attente raisonnable en matière de vie privée : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Intelligence artificielle et droit» et reproduite avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.