English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
severe weather [correct]
DEF: Any atmospheric condition potentially destructive or hazardous for human beings.
OBS: It is often associated with extreme convective weather (tropical cyclones, tornadoes, severe thunderstorms, squalls, etc.) and with storms of freezing precipitation or blizzard conditions.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
temps violent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute condition atmosphérique potentiellement destructive ou pouvant présenter un danger pour la vie.
OBS: Il est souvent associé aux conditions extrêmes de temps convectif (cyclones tropicaux, tornades, orages violents, grains, etc.) et aux précipitations verglaçantes et aux blizzards.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
tiempo violento [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier condición atmosférica con capacidad destructora o peligrosa para la vida humana.
OBS: Se asocia a menudo a un tiempo convectivo extremo (ciclones tropicales, tornados, tormentas violentas, turbonadas, etc.) y a tormentas de precipitaciones congelantes o ventiscas.