English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
free-living bacterium
CONT: The genes involved in nitrogen fixation (nif) have been investigated largely in the free-living bacterium, Klebsiella pneumoniae.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie à vie autonome [feminine noun]
CONT: Les gènes qui interviennent dans la fixation de l'azote(nif) ont été abondamment étudiés dans la bactérie à vie autonome Klebsiella pneumoniae